Technical committee – Australia

Meet the Concrete 2021 Technical Committee

Dr Vanissorn Vimonsatit
Co-chair – Technical Committee
Associate Professor, Macquarie University 

Frank Papworth
Building and Construction Research and Consulting BCRC Pty Ltd

Dr Thong Pham
Lecturer, School of Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Curtin University

Dr James de Burgh
Principal Engineer, BG&E

Dr Farhad Aslani
Co-chair – Technical Committee 
Senior Lecturer, Structural School of Engineering, University of Western Australia

David Millar
Chief Executive Officer of the Concrete Institute of Australia

John Clancy 
Associate – Principal Structural Engineer, WGA

Rodney Paull
Technical Director Materials Durability & Durability Consultant, GHD Pty Ltd

Australian Technical Review Committee

Dr. Riyadh Al-Ameri
Deakin University
Professor Riadh Al-Mahaidi
Swinburne University of Technology
Dr. Tom Benn
University of South Australia
Associate Professor Arnaud Castel
UTS
Dr. Vinh Dao
University of Queensland
Dr. Daniel Dias-da-Costa
University of Sydney
Professor Stephen Foster
University of New South Wales
Professor Emad Gad
Swinburne University of Technology
Prof Ian Gilbert
University of New South Wales
Professor Nadarajah Gowripalan
University of Technology, Sydney
Associate Professor Rebecca Gravina
RMIT University
Professor Muhammad Hadi
University of Wollongong
Dr. Ehab Hamed
University of New South Wales
Dr. Reza Hassanli
University of South Australia
Dr. Taehwan Kim
University of New South Wales
Prof. Natalie Lloyd
University of Technology, Sydney
Dr Alistair McLeod
Deakin University
Professor Priyan Mendis
University of Melbourne
Dr. Behzad Nematollahi
Swinburne University of Technology
Associate Professor Tuan Ngo
University of Melbourne
Dr Liza O’Moore
University of Queensland
Mr Mahes Rajakaruna
Main Roads WA
Mr Vinod Rajayogan
Holcim
Mrs Cherie Silvestri
BHP
Mr Boris Vujovic
BG&E

 

Mr Eric Lume
SRIA
Mr Bob Munn
BCRC
Dr Jason Nairn
CCAA
Dr Tian Ng Sing
Prascon
Dr Andrew Peek
GHD
Mr Bruce Perry
Cement Australia
Dr Wayne Roberts
Queensland Transport & Main Roads
Dr Warren South
SmartCrete
Mr Tony Thomas
CMR
Mr Michael van Koeverden
CQT
Mr Andre van Zyl
Concrete Institute of Australia
Ms Debbie West
ramsetreid
Mr Joe Wyche
Wyche Consulting
Dr Tarek Aly
Public Transport Authority WA
Mr Reuben Barnes
PCTE
Mr Martyn Compton
Cockburn Cement Limited
Ms Jemma Ehsman
GHD
Mr Gary Goodall
BOSFA
Dr Liam Hollaway
Duratec
Mr Robert Kilgour
BG&E
Dr Sharyn Long
GHD
Mr Sarvesh Mali
Boral
Mr Peter McUtchen
Parkd Group
Dr Zayed Rahem
Water Corporation
Mr Phillip Surridge
BGC Precast

 

Professor Gianluca Ranzi
University of Sydney
Associate Professor Prabir Sarker
Curtin University of Technology
Professor Jay Sanjayan
Swinburne University
Associate Professor Faiz Shaikh
Curtin University of Technology
Professor Vute Sirivivatnanon
University of Technology Sydney
Dr. Massoud Sofi
University of Melbourne
Dr Rabin Tuladhar
James Cook University
Dr. Hamid Vali Pour Goudarzi
University of New South Wales
Professor Yan Zhuge
University of South Australia
Dr Anthea Airey
Consultant
Dr James Aldred
Concrete Future

Mr Fred Andrews-Phaedonous
VicRoads
Dr Daksh Baweja
BG&E
Mr Des Chalmers
Cement and Fly Ash Advisory
Mr David Farah
Adelaide Brighton Cement
Mr Tom Glasby
Wagners Concrete
Mr Warren Green
Vinsi Partners
Mr Craig Heidrich
HBM Group
Mr John Hilton
Aurecon
Mr David Hocking
Boral
Mr Doug Jenkins
Interactive Design Services
Mr Con Komselis
Infrabuild
Prof Shan Kumar
SKC Engineers
Mr Les Smit
GHD
Mr Mike Somerford
Water Corporation